Accident Summary Nr: 200801975 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Rim of Exploding Tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310765730 | 03/26/2008 | 5014 | 441320 | Wingfoot Commercial Tire Systems, Llc. |
Abstract: On March 26, 2008, Employee #1, a tire technician, was thrown laterally ten feet when an over-the-road tire exploded. Employee #1 suffered a broken jaw in three places when struck by the flying lock ring of the three piece wheel assembly with T-lock. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital by Med Flight and received surgery for his broken jaw the following day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310765730 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Specified mechanics and repairers |