Accident Summary Nr: 200801785 - Two Employees Are Injured in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308388057 | 02/06/2007 | 2499 | 321999 | Risley Pellet Solutions Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on February 6, 2007, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working to manufacture wood fuel pellets. The hammer mill and pellet mill were operating, when an explosion or explosions occurred, which was caused by wood dust. Employee #1 was in the control room on the main floor and Employee #2 was in the sample room at the time of the explosion. Employee #1 crawled out of the control room and was assisted by Employee #2 and a police officer. Employee #2 escaped from the sample room after the explosion and had minor injuries. Employee #1 suffered a broken leg and minor injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308388057 | Non Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 308388057 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |