Accident Summary Nr: 200801710 - Employee Burned When Dust Collector Explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 200801710 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 01/31/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30838799202/01/20073363331521Madison-Kipp Corporation

Abstract: On January 1, 2007, Employee #1 was loading a grit blaster with aluminum motorcycle parts. During this process, the Torit dust collector for the blaster exploded, causing first and second degree burns to his right arm and the right side of his face and neck. His right shoulder was also injured when the blast knocked him to the concrete floor. He was transported by ambulance to the hospital and was treated and released the same day.

Keywords: BURN, SHOULDER, MACHINE OPERATOR, DUST COLLECTOR, EXPLOSION, NECK, COMBUSTIBLE DUST, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308387992 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators