Accident Summary Nr: 200801660 - Employee's Leg Is Amputated by Lawn Mower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308386903 | 10/12/2006 | 0782 | 561730 | J&J Total Lawn Care Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on October 3, 2006, Employee #1 was mowing grass, using a John Deere "Z Trak" power riding lawnmower. He was mowing near a ditch when the mower became stuck. He was pushing the mower and slipped on the wet grass. He was injured when his left leg entered the discharge chute, and was amputated just below the knee. The engine and blades were running because the safety switch in the mower seat had been disabled. Additionally, the hinged discharge chute, which normally provides a guard from the mower blades, had been raised and tied in the raised position, thus its guarding capability was circumvented.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308386903 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |