Accident Summary Nr: 200801595 - Employee Dies after Falling from Scissor Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308385467 | 07/13/2006 | 1541 | 236220 | Nikolai Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were installing soffit from a scissor lift. They were using a chalk line to set the soffit level. As they were stringing the chalk line, they discovered that a flat canopy was in the way of the scissor lift. Employees #1 exited the lift and walked the chalk line to the other side of the canopy. The canopy was approximately 10 feet wide by 25 feet long, and was 10 feet off the ground. The coworker drove the lift around the canopy and put the chalk line into place. After setting the chalk line, the coworker drove back around the canopy to pick up Employee #1. As Employee #1 tried to step into the lift, he fell from the canopy. He suffered internal injuries, was hospitalized, and died a week later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308385467 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |