Accident Summary Nr: 200801488 - Employee's Leg Is Amputated by Wood Chipper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308383496 | 01/05/2006 | 2448 | 321920 | Pallet One |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning the auger pit of a wood chipper while working for his employer. The conveyor belt for the chipper was moving during cleaning operation. While standing on the moving conveyor belt, Employee #1 attempted to step on the chipper auger guard and slipped under the guard into the auger. Employee #1 leg was severed below the knee by the chipper. Employee #1 was transported to the University of Wisconsin Hospital for surgery and treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308383496 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |