Accident Summary Nr: 200801397 - Employee Is Injured in Excavation Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308381599 | 08/10/2005 | 1794 | 238910 | Flitcroft Septic Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 10, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing a septic system for a residential home. The coworker was operating a backhoe to excavate the septic area, while Employee #1 installed the septic system. As Employee #1 was installing the system, a portion of the excavation collapsed and he was covered up to his waist in dirt. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a fractured leg and hip.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308381599 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |