Accident Summary Nr: 200801363 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by a Roll of Newsprint
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308381201 | 07/18/2005 | 2711 | 511110 | La Crosse Tribune |
Abstract: Two employees were loading rolls of newsprint into the load stand. The load stand had four levels where newsprint rolls could be placed with two rolls on each level. Employee #1 had loaded a newsprint roll on Level 2, which was approximately 9.7 ft above the floor. The roll was not rolled into the roll stand grooves, nor was it secured by the brakes. Employee #1 then loaded a newsprint roll on Level 4, which was approximately 1.9 ft off the floor when that roll slipped off the roll stand and was lodged in the bottom of the roll stand. The overhead hoist was used to pull the roll out, but popped out, striking Employee #1, knocking him unconscious and to the ground. The hoist pendant cord was severed when the roll popped out, and the hoist continued in the up mode. The hoist, with the paper roll attached continued up until it struck the roll on Level 2 which caused that roll to fall to the ground, striking Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered fractures and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308381201 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |