Accident Summary Nr: 200801272 - Three Employees Suffer Carbon Monoxide Poisioning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308379221 | 03/03/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | Hill'S Wiring |
308379213 | 03/03/2005 | 1542 | 236220 | Kraemer Brothers, Llc |
Abstract: On March 2, 2005, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were working in a newly constructed building, which was being powered by an 18-horsepower V-Twin Briggs and Stratton Vanguard gas-powered generator. Employees #1 and #2 were operating chain saws, while Employee #3 worked nearby. After about two hours of exposure to the machine's exhaust fumes, Employee #1 lost consciousness and collapsed, fracturing his cheek bone as he landed. Employee #2, reported feeling dizzy, and Employee #3 also reported being sickened by the carbon monoxide fumes being released by the generator, but he did not lose consciousness. All three employees were admitted to a nearby hospital, where they were hospitalized and treated for carbon monoxide poisoning.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308379221 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
2 | 308379213 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
3 | 308379213 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |