Accident Summary Nr: 200801223 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Finish Grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306113101 | 10/11/2004 | 3471 | 332813 | Scot Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 10, 2004, Employee #1's coworker was operating a rough grinder and a finish grinder that finished a steel bar stock for hydraulic cylinders. Each grinder had both a load table and an unload table, that automatically loaded and unloaded cylinders. Employee #1 was in the area of the grinders when both grinders had a tolerance fault. To restart the grinders, the part had to be checked and the machine had to be restarted by pushing a couple of buttons. A coworker went to restart the rough grinder, while Employee #1 went to restart the finish grinder. After a couple of minutes when the rough grinder was restarted and operating properly, the coworker went to check whether the finish grinder was working. The coworker saw that the machine was operating in the automatic mode, but Employee #1 was under the load table on a creeper. His head was crushed by the load table when the machine cycled in automatic mode. It is unknown exactly why Employee #1 went under the load table, but it is possible that Employee #1 wanted to either clean or perform a maintenance operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306113101 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |