Accident Summary Nr: 200801165 - Employee is killed when struck by foundation wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306111956 | 07/07/2004 | 1741 | 238140 | Korn Masonry |
Abstract: On July 7, 2004, Employee #1, a masonry contractor, was working at a residential site to build a small addition. The homeowner began to excavate about 4 inches below the existing foundation. Jacks were placed in the basement of the house to hold up the portion that the addition was to be added onto. Employee #1 dug an 8-inch deep by 18-inch wide trench approximately 4 inches away from the existing foundation wall so they could pour a concrete footing. While digging this trench, a large section of the foundation wall tipped over and struck Employee #1, killing him. During the accident investigation, it was determined that that jacks may have contributed to the accident. The jacks kept the house from collapsing, but added extra pressure to the wall, which caused the foundation wall to tip over.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306111956 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |