Accident Summary Nr: 200801066 - Employee injures finger in printing press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306109026 | 01/06/2004 | 2732 | 323117 | Webcrafters, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was stringing ribbons at the back of the folder on a printing press. The press had been stopped and the employee inched the press while his fingers were near the truck rollers. One finger went through the truck rollers and was crushed. The employee was hospitalized and the tip of his finger was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306109026 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |