Accident Summary Nr: 200800803 - Six employees overexposed to carbon monoxide from fork lifts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306104704 | 02/10/2003 | 5084 | 423830 | Wisconsin Lift Truck Corp. |
Abstract: On December 27, 2002, six employees were overexposed to carbon monoxide due to LP fork lifts operating without adequate ventilation within the warehouse and enclosed trailers. The calculated carbon monoxide exposure was 230 ppm as a time-weighted average. Five employees were treated and released from the hospital and Employee #1 was admitted overnight. Employees experienced headaches, dizziness and red faces.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306104704 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, light |