Accident Summary Nr: 200785202 - Welder Is Killed in Explosion While Cutting Fuel Tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314182445 | 04/25/2011 | 5093 | 423930 | Youngblood Scrap & Metals |
Abstract: On April 22, 2011, Employee #1 was in scrap metal yard using a propane/oxygen cutting torch to cut up a fuel tank. When the tank exploded, he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314182445 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |