Accident Summary Nr: 200785145 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Unguarded Hole in Floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314180084 | 12/14/2010 | 1751 | 238350 | Francisco Becerra |
Abstract: On December 14, 2010, Employee #1 performed interior carpentry work on a construction site. Employee #1 moved a bathroom cabinet from the game room area of the building. Employee #1 intended to move the cabinet to the bathroom adjoining the second bedroom. Employee #1 fell through an unguarded opening in the floor to the foyer/entryway below. Employee #1 fell approximately ten feet. Employee #1 sustained a fracture to his head, and was killed by the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314180084 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |