Accident Summary Nr: 200785137 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by the Bucket of Skidsteer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314179938 | 11/19/2010 | 1771 | 238110 | Sebastian Soto Concrete |
Abstract: On November18, 2010, Employee # 1, of Sebastian Soto Concrete, was operating a skid-steer loader. He had the bucket of the loader in an elevated position and reached out from the seat of the loader to retrieve a tool. When he reached for the tool, the bucket came down and struck Employee #1 is head and neck. Employee # 1 was trapped between the bucket and the loader frame. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314179938 | Fatality | Other | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |