Accident Summary Nr: 200784858 - Worker Is Pinned and Killed by Fallen Crate of Bolts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312125859 | 12/31/2009 | 5082 | 423810 | Symons Division Of Dayton Superior Corporation |
Abstract: In the morning of December 30, 2009, Employee #1 was counting and weighing metal lag bolts, which he was dragging with a shovel from a 4 ft by 4 ft by 30 in. crate to plastic buckets. The crate he was working with was on top of another crate, and both were on a forklift. The upper crate slipped off of the bottom crate and onto Employee #1, pinning him underneath. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312125859 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |