Accident Summary Nr: 200784577 - Three Electricians Receive Burns While Diagnostic Testing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312117344 | 07/15/2008 | 9711 | 928110 | U.S. Red River Army Depot |
Abstract: On July 9, 2008, two contract employees and one RRAD employee were burned by an arc flash. The accident happened while they were opening the arc shield from a 480-volt electrical panel box to troubleshoot circuit breakers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312117344 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 312117344 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 312117344 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |