Accident Summary Nr: 200783876 - Employee Drowns in Pool While Instructing Scuba Diving Class
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309539237 | 07/17/2006 | 7999 | 611620 | Scuba Center |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on July 16, 2006, Employee #1, a scuba diving instructor, entered the dive training pool to retrieve a snorkel that was dropped into the pool by one of the two students in the class. The snorkel was located at the bottom of the pool under the pool access ladder on the northwest corner at a depth of 12 feet. The employee entered the pool by using the access ladder while wearing only a 6-pound dive weight belt and no other diving equipment. He went to the bottom of the pool, where the snorkel was located, but did not retrieve the snorkel. He proceeded to swim along the bottom of the pool to the center of the 12-foot deep area, where a diving decent training line was anchored to the bottom of the pool and attached to a buoy floating on the surface. He pulled on the decent line a few times and then came to the surface of the water, while staying face down in the water. He then went back to the bottom of the pool and moved toward the southeast corner of the 12-foot deep area of the pool, where he became motionless. One of the students entered the pool and retrieved the employee from the bottom of the pool and began trying to resuscitate him. He was transported by emergency services to a local hospital, where he died. The hospital determined that the employee had a blood alcohol content of 0.348, when he arrived at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309539237 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Recreation workers |