Accident Summary Nr: 200783553 - Road Construction Worker Is Killed by Track Hoe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307491183 | 07/22/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | A.K. Gillis & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 22, 2005, Employee #1 was working as an oiler for a road construction and paving firm. He was using a Ford oiler truck that had been on-site and parked in the same location for several days. At the time of the accident, the only personnel on the site were Employee #1 and a coworker, who was working as the operator of a track hoe. The operator of the track hoe was moving his machine into position to be serviced by the oiler. This specific model of track hoe had limited visibility on its right-hand side. The track hoe's operator was lowering the bucket to the ground and shifting it to the left. He thought that the oiler was behind the track hoe, but he could not see the oiler to verify that. As the bucket came down, it twitched to the right, pinning the oiler between the bucket's right-hand edge and the right rear portion of the tail bed of the oiler truck. The bucket struck the oiler along a line from the oiler's upper right chest to his lower left abdomen. As soon as the bucket was out of the way, the operator left the cab of the track hoe and went to render aid to the oiler. The oiler did not respond. He had sustained a fracture to his chest, and he had been killed. The operator left the scene and got the project superintendent from about a mile down the road. The fatality scene was secured; none of the equipment was moved or removed. Emergency medical services, called at 8:21 a.m., arrived at 8:37 a.m. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307491183 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |