Accident Summary Nr: 200783405 - Employee Is Buried and Asphyxiated in a Trench Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307487793 | 12/15/2004 | 1623 | 237110 | Site Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on December 15, 2004, Employee #1 and his coworkers were measuring the depth of a 23-ft. excavation where a manhole was positioned. Employee #1 was buried, when the East wall of the excavation containing a large boulder collapsed on top of him. Employee #1's body was not retrieved from the excavation until the next day. At the time of the incident, there were no trench boxes being used in the excavation, and the walls of the excavation had not been sloped or shored.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307487793 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |