Accident Summary Nr: 200783207 - Bales of Communication Wire Strike Employee Killing Him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307485565 | 07/15/2004 | 4213 | 484121 | Service First Logistic (Sfl) | 
Abstract: On July 15, 2004, a tractor-trailer driver stood in front of bales of communication wire, waiting to guide another tractor-trailer driver backwards into the dock area of a metal scrap yard. Two bales of communication wire fell off the stored stacks falling on the driver who was standing. The employee was crushed and killed by the falling bales.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307485565 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | 