Accident Summary Nr: 200782951 - Employee dies of heat stress
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305466682 | 06/30/2003 | 1771 | 238110 | Salame Garcia | 
Abstract: On June 25, 2003, Employee #1 collapsed while performing landscaping operations. He died of heat stress.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 1 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 305466682 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia  | 