Accident Summary Nr: 200782571 - Employee killed in fall from derrick boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305463655 | 11/27/2002 | 1799 | 562910 | C B & I, Water Div. |
Abstract: On November 26, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker, both with Chicago Bridge and Iron, Inc., were removing a derrick boom vertically from the top of a water tower tank. The boom was 86-ft-long, 30-in.-wide, and weighed between 8,000 and 9,000 lbs. One end of the boom was resting on the floor of the tank dome and the other end was resting on the edge of the water tank opening, protruding out above the water tank roof. Employee #1 and the coworker were on the derrick boom adjusting the choker, in preparation to rig the derrick boom, using a crane. Employee #1 fell off the derrick boom and was killed. The coworker also fell and was critically injured.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 150 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305463655 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |