Accident Summary Nr: 200781649 - Employee Killed From A Drug Overdose - Fell Off Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103629192 | 03/27/2001 | 5231 | 0 | The Sherwin-Williams Company, Store #7290 |
Abstract: Employee #1 died from a prescription overdose when he fell off the truck while making a delivery. Employee #1 was a new employee and still in the probationary period that included task specific safety and health training. He was in the rear of a delivery truck unloading materials by hand. He had a seizure due to a markedly elevated level of a prescribed medication. The bed of the delivery truck measured approximately three feet, five and one half inches above the ground level. The truck bed was equipped with a forty two and one half inch guardrail around the perimeter of the bed except the tail end where the material was being removed. As a result of the seizure, Employee #1 was killed when he fell off the rear of the truck bed. The manner of death was classified as "undetermined" by the medical examiner.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103629192 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Driver-sales workers |