Accident Summary Nr: 200781136 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122186307 | 11/19/1999 | 1742 | 0 | Bobby Lee And Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a plasterer, was working on a mast-climbing scaffold. He was at the exterior of the 17th floor when a section of the scaffold decking slipped off the extension arms of the working platform. Employee #1 fell 14 stories to the roof of the third-floor parking garage, and was killed. The scaffold decking was inadequately secured and although Employee #1 was wearing a safety harness, he was not tied off. The fall protection system being used by subcontractors on site consisted of a rope strung across the front frame section of each mast-climbing scaffold and hand-tied to the frame. Employees were then tied off to this rope.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 24 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 122186307 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 150 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |