Accident Summary Nr: 200780641 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300555802 | 12/21/1998 | 1542 | 0 | Zachary-Monterey |
Abstract: An employee was installing a generator. He was guiding the generator, which was suspended by a crane, into position. The crane contacted an overhead power line, and the employee was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300555802 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |