Accident Summary Nr: 200780583 - Employee killed in fall onto operating concrete saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122180052 | 01/04/1999 | 1771 | 0 | North Texas Coring, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting a concrete curb and slab into a building support column. To complete the cut, he raised the saw blade guard. When the cut was finished, he backed the saw away from the column. Employee #1 proceeded to use a pry bar to remove the concrete, which came off in slabs. This caused the pry bar to slip and he fell backward onto the still-running saw. Employee #1 sustained a severe laceration across his back and side. He was transported to the hospital, where he died three days later.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122180052 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Sawing machine operators |