Accident Summary Nr: 200780567 - electric shock - direct contact with energized parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300555554 | 10/02/1998 | 1731 | 0 | Casey Electric Company |
Abstract: An employee was using a drill inside the housing of a roof air conditioning unit. The drill caught, twisting the employee's right hand and wrist into contact with the exposed, energized terminals on the 480-volt relay for the unit. The employee, whose left side was touching the housing of the unit, was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300555554 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |