Accident Summary Nr: 200780476 - electric shock - cause unknown

Accident Summary Nr: 200780476 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/30/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30055504207/01/199816110Texas Bitulithic Division

Abstract: An employee was moving a truck crane to a different location in a storage yard to pick up a tank that had been purchased by another company. The employee was electrocuted. (The original form did not indicate how the accident occurred.)

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300555042 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause