Accident Summary Nr: 200780229 - Employee killed when caught by tractor drive shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122175698 | 11/19/1997 | 7011 | 0 | Jasuman Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: On November 15, 1997, Employee #1, a maintenance worker for Jasuman Enterprises, Inc., was testing a Massey-Ferguson tractor with an attached lawnmower that had been purchased on November 8 at a nearby auction. The mower attachment had previously been used on two other tractors that were already owned by the company. Employee #1 put the tractor in neutral and left the motor running so that the power take-off drive shaft that turned the blades of the mower continued to rotate. He stepped off the tractor and was engaged in maintenance work when his clothes became caught in the rotating PTO drive shaft. His body was pulled into the shaft and his head struck against the back end of the tractor. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122175698 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |