Accident Summary Nr: 200780120 - Three employees killed when crushed by falling tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116319575 | 10/12/1996 | 1799 | 0 | Doty-Moore Tower Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were installing a gin pole on the side of a 1,500 ft high broadcast tower to help with changing the antenna on top of the tower. For some reason, the gin pole came loose from its rigging and fell. It struck the guy lines that held the tower erect, causing it to collapse. Employees #1 through #3 were crushed and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 150 | 1500 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 116319575 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |
||
2 | 116319575 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||
3 | 116319575 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |