Accident Summary Nr: 200780096 - Employee killed when struck by flying metal tool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116317504 | 08/23/1996 | 1389 | 0 | Brooks Well Servicing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was present as an 80 to 90 lb piece of test equipment was used to test drill pipe. The test device failed, blew out, and fell on Employee #1. He was struck by a flying metal tool and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116317504 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |