Accident Summary Nr: 200776128 - Employee Is Injured When Ladder Jack Scaffold Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315053025 | 10/18/2010 | 1761 | 238390 | Brian Nagle |
Abstract: On October 18, 2010, Employee #1 and some coworkers were using a ladder jack scaffold while installing a gutter. Two workers were on the platform while Employee #1 was descending by climbing around the ladder jack. The ladder jack scaffold bracket became dislodged, and the scaffold collapsed. He was hospitalized for treatment of unspecified fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 3 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315053025 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |