Accident Summary Nr: 200775971 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Debris
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314072927 | 01/26/2010 | 1793 | 238150 | Jk Glass Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On January 26, 2010, Employee #1 was installing a mock window in an area of a structure that had recently undergone demolition work by another contractor. He was struck by falling brick from the collapse of an archway that had been left unsupported. Employee #1 was hospitalized for unspecified fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Other | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | 60 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314072927 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |