Accident Summary Nr: 200775831 - Employee Sustains Electric Shock While Servicing Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 200775831 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 09/23/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31382113409/23/20091711238220Mechanical Alliance Service Co., Inc.

Abstract: On September 23, 2009, Employee #1 was servicing an HVAC condensate pump. When he contacted an energized pump terminal, he sustained an electric shock. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment. He was unaware that a cover had been previously removed from the terminal.

Keywords: COVER, VENTILATION, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 5 60

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313821134 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause