Accident Summary Nr: 200775799 - Employee falls from ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313851222 | 09/29/2009 | 1711 | 238220 | Tri State Sprinkler Corp. |
Abstract: On August 12th, 2009, Employee #1 of Tri State Sprinkler Corp., was installing pipe and tightening up pipe couplings. When Employee #1 stepped from one beam to another, he stepped on a piece of ceiling strapping that broke free and the employee fell to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized due to his fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313851222 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |