Accident Summary Nr: 200775773 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 200775773 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 07/23/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31355419807/24/20091761238160Crs Contractors

Abstract: On July 23, 2009, Employee #1, a roofer, was working without fall protection on a bracket scaffold 19 ft high. The deck of the scaffold was not fully planked, causing the planking to shift. Employee #1 fell to the ground and sustained multiple, unspecified injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: DECKING, PLANKING, FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SCAFFOLD, SCAFFOLDING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 3 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313554198 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold