Accident Summary Nr: 200775708 - Employee's Foot Is Amputated When Struck by Excavator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313520975 | 06/15/2009 | 1623 | 237110 | Marois Brothers, Inc |
Abstract: On May 26, 2009, an employee was assisting an operator of an excavator. The operator in an attempt to assist the employee from reaching above his head to put the Marafi paper into the bucket, lowered the bucket onto the employee's foot causing severe damage to the foot. The foot was partially amputated due to the injuries sustained. The employee was hospitalized and treated for foot amputation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313520975 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |