Accident Summary Nr: 200775591 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Elevator Cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312733454 | 12/16/2008 | 1796 | 238290 | Embree Elevator |
Abstract: Employee #1, an elevator mechanic, was placing a cable back onto a pulley, when the cable caught his finger and amputated the tip of his finger. He was hospitalized with his injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 5 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312733454 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Elevator (struck by elevator or counter-weights) |