Accident Summary Nr: 200775336 - Employee Fractures Ribs in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312085426 | 05/01/2008 | 1751 | 238130 | Wall Works |
Abstract: On May 1, 2008, Employee #1, a construction laborer, was installing a wood blocking for the future HVAC units. Employee #1 did not have a fall protection and fell 16 ft to the lower level. He sustained a head injury and fractured his ribs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312085426 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |