Accident Summary Nr: 200775104 - Worker is injured when Struck By Pressurized Water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312187156 | 05/16/2008 | 1799 | 562910 | Clean Harbors |
Abstract: On May 16, 2008, Employee #1, a worker on a maintenance/cleaning crew from Clean Harbors, was struck in the face and head by water coming from a pressurized water pipe. He was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312187156 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |