Accident Summary Nr: 200774636 - Employee Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200774636 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 02/01/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31067937802/01/20074841517510J & L Cable Tv Services Inc.

Abstract: On February 1, 2007, Employee #1 was performing cable removal service. He set up a ladder with cable hooks, on an incline, and attempted to tie the ladder and himself to the cable. He fell from the ladder to the pavement and sustained severe injury to his head. He was hospitalized with a concussion.

Keywords: HEAD, DISMANTLING, CABLE TV WORK, COMMUNICATION CABLE, UNSECURED, LADDER, ELECTRONIC TECHNICN, FALL, CONCUSSION, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310679378 Hospitalized injury Concussion Electrical and electronic technicians