Accident Summary Nr: 200774164 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Delivery Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309348522 | 10/12/2005 | 5541 | 447110 | M&R Petroleum, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 10, 2005, Employee # 1 was killed while she was crouched over, attempting to visualize the mark on the dip stick for an underground storage tank. She was facing away from the driveway. A delivery truck entered the driveway, striking Employee #1 and dragging her approximately 20 ft to 25 ft. It is questionable whether there was adequate lighting for the outside working condition. The owner of the gas station stated he keeps the main lights under and around the canopy turned off when the business is closed to customers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309348522 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |