Accident Summary Nr: 200773653 - Employee Cut by Power Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306101304 | 06/08/2004 | 1623 | 237110 | Marois Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 8, 2004, Employee #1 was cutting an existing 8-in. diameter water line, when the Partner power saw kicked back and cut him across his face. He was hospitalized with severe face lacerations.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306101304 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Other |