Accident Summary Nr: 200773463 - Employee fractures leg in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306102237 | 07/07/2004 | 1711 | 238220 | Northeast Tower Service Corporation |
Abstract: On July 5, 2004, Employee #1, a construction worker, was located on a roof to perform his assigned duties. For some reason, Employee #1 fell through a roof mounted skylight, to a stairwell floor below. He fell 13 feet, fracturing the femur portion of his leg in two places. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306102237 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |