Accident Summary Nr: 200773430 - Employee injured after being struck by cinder block
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306101650 | 05/25/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | New Place Construction |
Abstract: On May 25, 2004, Employee #1 was working for New Place Construction on a worksite where another company, Northeast Masonry, was also working. An employee from Northeast Masonry was carrying a cinder block on a tubular welded scaffold and lost his grip. Employee #1 was working in the proximity below. The block hit the platform of the scaffold and bounced between the toe board and the midrail and hit Employee #1 in the back of the head. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The employee was wearing a hardhat but was still injured when struck by the cinder block.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306101650 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |