Accident Summary Nr: 200772929 - Employee Is Impaled With Piece of Steel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306099367 | 11/20/2003 | 1622 | 237310 | Revoli Construction |
Abstract: On November 20, 2003, Employee #1 was prepping a pipe to be placed into a trench. He was struck with a small piece of a road plate that shot off as it was being hammered down into a trench by an excavator, approximately 30 ft away. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306099367 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |