Accident Summary Nr: 200772671 - Employee Injures Leg When Run Over by a Backhoe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306097676 | 07/25/2003 | 1542 | 236220 | Jackson Construction Company |
Abstract: On July 25, 2003, Employee #1, of Jackson Construction, was assisting a backhoe operator in placing a curb stone. He tripped and fell to the ground and his left leg was run-over by the machine. Employee #1 sustained contusions to his left leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | 27 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306097676 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |