Accident Summary Nr: 200772531 - Employee sustained back injury from fall into sump pit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306094871 | 03/05/2003 | 1542 | 236220 | Shea/Traylor/Healy, Joint Venture |
Abstract: An employee was dismantling and salvaging a temporary water treatment facility that was used to treat water pumped from the Metro West Tunnel. He was retrieving some wood, also known as dunnage, to be used for blocks. The blocks were to be laid underneath structural steel columns that were being dismantled. The employee was working adjacent to an open hole, or sump pit, when he slipped and fell 8 feet 8 inches into the sump pit. He was hospitalized with a back strain.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Other | $20,000,000 and over | 8 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306094871 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |